Consular Information

User Rating: 4 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Inactive
 

Visitors on short term visits of less than one month can apply for online visa at Here

For visits of more than 30 days’ duration for academics and students an Entry Visa must be obtained from the respective Sri Lanka Mission abroad after obtaining the entry visa clearance through the Department of Immigration and Emigration, Sri Lanka. The Centre for International Affairs will assist you in obtaining the entry visa clearance once all necessary documents have been submitted. Please note that a Tourist Visa cannot be converted to a Resident Visa.

The documents required to obtain an Entry Visa:

·         Formal acceptance from the relevant Department and Faculty of University of Kelaniya

·         Work Plan

·         Financial proof (scholarship or other)

·         Clear scanned copy of bio data page of passport

Passport should be valid for at least six months longer than the intended period of stay in Sri Lanka

·         Relevant fees

 

More information at: Click here

 

Entry Visa and Residence Visa/ extension of Residence Visa for international students:

All students must submit documentary evidence in proof of availability of sufficient funds for tuition and living expenses to cover their entire period of study at the university. If visa is requested for dependents, sufficient funds should be available for living expenses.

 

Contact Us

The Centre offers a variety of services and support to further enhance international relations with overseas universities, students, academics, provides information and support to overseas students with an interest to study at University of Kelaniya.
 
Consultation hours: Monday to Friday 0900 – 1600 hrs or by appointment
©2017 Centre for International Affairs. All Rights Reserved. Designed By Information & Communication Technology Centre (ICTC), University of Kelaniya, Sri Lanka.

Search