Colours Awards Ceremony 2015/2016

Colours Awards Ceremony of the University of Kelaniya for the Academic Year 2015/2016 organized by the Department of Physical Education and the Sports Council 2015/2016 of the university was held on 19th December 2017 at the Hotel Clarion, Kiribathgoda under the patronage of Professor D M Semasinghe, the Vice-chancellor of the University of Kelaniya. 187 sportsmen and 130 sportswomen awarded University Colours under 22 sports disciplines.

Thirty Three (33) Best Performance Awards and awards for best fresher sportsman & sportswoman, best sportsman & sportswoman were awarded to the students those who excel in sport during the Academic Year 2015/2016. Champion teams and Gold medalist in individual events at the Inter University Championships 2017 also appreciated. Nine (09) sportsmen & women obtained first class honours degree and obtained university colours during their undergraduates time period were recognized.

 

Best Performance Awards

Badminton (Men) H Lakmal Madusanka Swimming (Men) Taveesh Edussuriya
Badminton (Women) R M Achini Rathnasiri Swimming (Women) N A Minoshala R Nissanka
Baseball K V L M Ketethenna Table Tennis (Men) J M D Dasun Jayasundara
Basketball (Men) C M B Isuru N Peiris Taekwondo (Men) P H Taveesh Malinda
Basketball (Women) K P G U Wijerathne Taekwondo (Women) W Ranuri W Wickramasinghe
Carrom (Men) Y P M Mendis
R L A Vishvani
Carrom (Women) Sayuri Rathnayake Tennis (Men) C K Pathirage
Chess (Men) Pasan V Liyanapathirana Tennis (Women) Ayendree Y Senarathne
Harsha M Karunanayake
D R Karunarathne
Chess (Women) B S C Cooray Track & Field (Men) W M N L B Weerasinghe
Elle (Men) W H Piumal Track & Field (Women) K G D N Nawarathna
Hockey (Men) W A Choolan S Abekoon Volleyball (Men) R M Chinthaka K Bandara
Hockey (Women) P G Shilpa P Gunawardhana A P I Nalaka
Karate (Men) D T D Jayasinghe Volleyball (Women) H V N Krishanthi
E M H D B Edirisinghe Weightlifting R M Nuwan D Ranasinghe
Karate (Women) H K T Premachandra Wrestling H R N Madhumadhawa
R A L Lakmini Rupasinghe K G S K Gamage
Netball M B Githmi M K Silva
Scrabble (Men) K S Gamage
Scrabble (Women) K L A S N Liyanarachchi

 

Best Fresher Sportswoman of the Year     K G D N Nawarathna

Best Fresher Sportsman of the Year       Taveesh Edussuriya

Best Sportswoman of the Year                  Achini Rathnasiri

Best Sportsman of the Year                    Taveesh Edussuriya

 

Professor Lakshman Senevirathne (Deputy Vice-Chancellor) Professor S.R.D. Kalingamudali (Chairman of Sports Advisory Board), Professor Nilanthi De Silva (Dean of Faculty of Medicine), Professor Bimali Jayawardena (Dean of Faculty of Science), Dr. P. N. D. Fernando (Dean of the Faculty of Commerce & Management Studies), Prof. M J S Wijeyaratne, Professor Sarath Amunugama, Professor Sarath Kulatunga,  Members of Sports Advisory Board, Actg. Director of Physical Education Mr. G.G.U. Saman Kumara & Instructors of Physical Education of the University, coaches, and sportsmen & women present in this occasion.

 
National Taekwondo Championship - 2017

National Taekwondo Championship - 2017

ColomboBeachVolleyballChampionship2017

ColomboBeachVolleyballChampionship2017

Baseball

Baseball

ColoursAwards2017

ColoursAwards2017

Inter University Elle Women Championship 2017

Inter University Elle Women Championship 2017